Clio Logo
Wooster's Germania Hall was built by Frank C. Gerlach, Harry Kinkler and Lewis Straub in 1878 in the Italianate style of architecture. The first shops to occupy the space were a butcher shop and a saloon. The building was later home to Freedlander, an independent downtown department store that was in business until 2009.

Germania Hall, home of the City Square Steakhouse. Photo by Spencer O'Keefe

Historic Germania Hall. Photo by Dan Katsin, date unknown.

Try to replace this with the full image

The inside of City Square. The brick wall in the background is from the original construction in 1878. Photo by Spencer O'Keefe

The City Square Steakhouse. Photo by Spencer O'Keefe

In 2007 Liberty Market Properties bought the property and with the help of a group of investors and restaurateur Mike Mariola, the company refurbished the building and opened the City Square Steakhouse in 2008.

"Beer." City Square Steakhouse. Accessed June 16, 2018. http://www.citysquaresteakhouse.com/beer/.

Butler, Stephanie. "A Rare History of the Steakhouse." History.com. October 24, 2014. Accessed June 16, 2018. https://www.history.com/news/a-rare-history-of-the-steakhouse.

Contrera, Jessica. "Get to Know: Mike Mariola." Fairlawn Patch. February 27, 2012. Accessed June 7, 2018. https://patch.com/ohio/fairlawn-bath/get-to-know-mike-mariola.

Huszai, Steven F. "Food Sourcing Is More Important than Certification." The Daily Record, July 2, 2013. Accessed June 8, 2018. http://www.the-daily-record.com/news/20130702/food-sourcing-is-more-important-than-certification.

Lewis, Arnold, Beth I. Lewis, John M. Gates, and James R. Turner. Wooster in 1876. Wooster, OH: Wooster Art Center Museum, College of Wooster, 1976.

Opatz, Jarred. "Bits and Pieces: 'Skyscraper' of Its Day." The Daily Record, December 1, 2017. Accessed June 4, 2018. http://www.the-daily-record.com/news/20171201/bits-and-pieces-skyscraper-of-its-day.

Schaaf, Bryan. "‘Wooster Meant Freedlander’s, Freedlander’s Meant Wooster’ Doors Close Saturday." The Daily Record, February 26, 2009. Accessed June 7, 2018. http://www.the-daily-record.com/article/20090226/NEWS/302269293.

Schaaf, Bryan. "Downtown Wooster Getting City Square Steakhouse Soon." The Daily Record, August 17, 2007. Accessed June 7, 2018. http://www.the-daily-record.com/article/20070817/NEWS/308179723.

Scholles, Jonathan. "Wooster Chamber Small Business Nominee: City Square Steakhouse." The Daily Record, June 17, 2015. Accessed June 7, 2018. http://www.the-daily-record.com/news/20150617/wooster-chamber-small-business-nominee-city-square-steakhouse.

"Steaks and Classics." City Square Steakhouse. Accessed June 16, 2018. http://www.citysquaresteakhouse.com/steaks-classics/.