Clio Logo
Mozart Hall is one of the oldest and most iconic buildings in downtown Latrobe. Built in 1890 by George Seiler, the son of German immigrants, Mozart Hall reflects the architecture of many grand opera houses in old Germany. Throughout the 1890s many operettas, musicals and concerts were performed within Mozart Hall. In 1912, the entirety of Mozart was bought by men's organization, the Latrobe Club, and was used for various activities and meetings. Between the late 1950s to 1980 the building went unused and progressively began to fall apart until recently in 2017, when the building was restored to its former glory. Mozart Hall continues to be a unique and iconic landmark in the City of Latrobe.

Mozart Hall

Mozart Hall

Mozart Hall is one of the oldest and most iconic buildings in downtown Latrobe. Built in 1890 by George Seiler, the son of German immigrants, Mozart Hall reflects the architecture of many grand opera houses in old Germany.  Seiler used the building to combine business and culture. The first floor was, and  is today, store rooms. A number of different businesses have been housed in Mozart over the years. The second floor contained a large hall with a stage facing away from the Main Street windows.

Throughout the 1890s many operettas, musicals and concerts were performed within Mozart Hall. In 1912, the entirety of Mozart was bought by men's organization, the Latrobe Club. Both floors were used for meetings, town activities and dances. Over the years, Mozart Hall was also used for: high school graduations, a WWI recruiting and drilling station, a WWI Red Cross knitting and bandage rolling site, amongst other things.

After WWII when the building was sold once again, the bottom floor storefronts were rented out like they had been in the 1890s. The second floor was used by many organizations including the YMCA and the Girl Scouts.  For most of the 1950s Mozart Hall was the home of the Latrobe Community Center. Between the late 1950s to 1980 the building went unused. During this time, Mozart Hall received little to no upkeep and progressively began to fall apart. Recently in 2017, the building was restored to its former glory, and continues to be a unique and iconic landmark in the City of Latrobe.

Townsend, Mary Lou. Letter, "Latrobe Area Historical Society," 2017.