Clio Logo
Located on the University of Washington campus, the Burke Museum has offered exhibits of natural history, science, art, and cultural heritage for more than a century. Formerly known as the Washington State Museum, the museum was named after Thomas and Carolina Burke in 1962. Thomas Burke was a judge whose fortune helped endow the museum's future while Caroline Burke's collection of Native American artifacts continues to form an important part of the museum's collection.

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture

Museum parking is operated by the University of Washington. Enter the UW campus at 17th Ave NE (Memorial Way) and NE 45th Street. Go to the gatehouse to purchase a parking ticket and tell the attendant that you are parking at the Burke Museum.