Clio Logo
The Historic Hope Plantation is located In Windsor, North Carolina and now considered a museum. In the past, the Hope Plantation housed former governor David Stone (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.). David Stone was Governor from 1770 through 1818 (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.). David Stone was originally from Bertie County and completed his education at the College of New Jersey (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.). Stone was known for controversy throughout his term (Melonie Johnson Taylor 1994). Stone lived at Hope Plantation from 1793 until he died in 1818 (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.). The Hope Plantation has since been restored and can be visited by tourists while on the Historic Albemarle Tour. The Historic Hope Plantation offers a look into life was like for Eastern North Carolina during the 18th and 19th century (Attraction Historic Hope Plantation 2018). This site is now a popular location for social events such as weddings, tours, and open houses (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.).

Historic Hope Plantation, located in Windsor, NC.

While the historic Hope Plantation was built in 1803, the land surrounding what would be the Hope Plantation was originally granted to the Hobson family in the 1720’s (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.).  Later the Hobson family sold the property to The Stones (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.). Hope plantation was considered self-contained and consisted of “a water-powered grist mill, a still, and as indicated by his inventory, a sawmill, a Blacksmith shop, a cooper’s shop and houses for spinning and weaving” (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.). The lands also included farms which produced many different produces (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.). Along with plants, Stone owned pastures that he housed on Hope plantation (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.). These pastures included, “cattle, sheep and horses, in his woods he raised hogs, while his forests produced timber for the sawmill” (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.). The Hope plantation was proven to be very resourceful under the care of David Stone.

Since David Stone has owned the property, Hope Plantation has undergone a major restoration. The process “began soon after the Bertie County Historical Association was organized in 1950. Now the Plantation can be viewed in tours or used for events” (Wayland L. Kenkins n.d.). After many outreaches and meetings, a budget of $40,000 was set up and a restoration plan was in place (Wayland L. Kenkins n.d.). Over time, the Plantation received more funding for the restoration and was opened to the public for viewing in 1969 (Wayland L. Kenkins n.d.). Later on, Hope Plantation would be the host of many important events (Wayland L. Kenkins n.d.). Now, the location is Considered a National Historic Place as a museum. The Hope Plantation is included in the Historic Albemarle Tour. You can tour the grounds for a small fee. Hope plantation has become an area for many types of events. It is a popular hot spot for weddings, reunions, and meetings (Historic Hope Plantation n.d.).

2018. Attraction Historic Hope Plantation.https://www.visitnc.com/listing/xbP4/historic-hope-plantation.

n.d. Historic Hope Plantation.http://w on Taylor. 1994. Stone, David.https://www.ncpedia.org/biography/stone-david.

Wayland L. Kenkins, Jr. n.d. The Miracle of Hope – History of the Restoration Project.http://www.hopeplantation.org/outreach/the-miracle-of-hope-history-of-the-restoration-project/.

ww.hopeplantation.org/.Melonie Johnson Taylor. 1994. Stone, David.https://www.ncpedia.org/biography/stone-david.