Clio Logo

Two-story commercial building once home to Aide’s Department Store. Opened in the 1930’s and closed in the early 1990s. Featuring a nostalgic “ghost sign” depicting Mount Hope’s only Department Store.

• Hardware store can be seen with "Furniture" sign painted on building's edge.
 Main Street - 1915 - WVU - Walter Caldwell
  • Aide's department store sign can be seen in image.  Photo taken approximately in 1950s.

After the Great Fire of 1910, the town of Mount Hope would begin to rebuild.  By 1912 many of the Main Street buildings were now rebuilt in stone and had returned to serving area consumers.  This building would open its doors as one of the first post-fire hardware stores in Mount Hope.  Owned and operated by L.C. Patteson it would later be sold to Andrew and George B Aide in 1931.  The store would be an icon of Mount Hope as well as Southern West Virginia.  With successful stores in Rainelle and Fairlea, the Aide's department stores would be recognizable among many coalfield families.
Andrew would work hard to maintain a thriving business in the metropolis of Mount Hope.  His sons would begin to follow their father's footsteps, but soon it would become necessary for daughter's Geneva and Frances to maintain the family business.  Obtaining her degree in education from Buchannon College she would return home not to teach but to become a staple in Mount Hope society.  The sisters would operate the store until Frances' death and then in the early 1990s Geneva would sell the building to its current owners.  Now owned by the Laczniak's of Virginia and operated by sister's Susan and Linda as Antique's At Aide's.