Clio Logo
Hillcrest Arms was built as a hotel with 245 apartments in 1929. It was designed by architect Alfred A. Hahn, Sr. for owner C. O. Mingier in the Romanesque and Mediterranean Revival styles, complete with low-pitched corner pavilions and brick and terra cotta façades. The building came in at a final cost of two million dollars. The hotel closed due to financial strains in 1990. It reopened for a time as an interdenominational Christian center, but a fire in 1994 led to its closure. Preservationist prevented the demolition of the building to make way for a parking lot in the mid-1990s. In 1998, the city and Alexander Company joined forces to convert the structure into a modern apartment building.

The Hillcrest Hotel

The Hillcrest Hotel
Home. Historic Hillcrest. Accessed October 26, 2018. http://www.historichillcrest.com/.

Downtown Architecture 101 Part I. Downtown Toledo. November 07, 2017. Accessed October 26, 2018. https://www.downtowntoledo.org/news/posts/2017/november/downtown-architecture-101-part-i/.

Hillcrest Hotel. National Register of Historic Places. Accessed October 26, 2018. https://nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.com/oh/lucas/vacant.html.

Reindl, JC. Historic Hillcrest faces foreclosure. Toledo Blade. April 04, 2008. Accessed October 26, 2018. https://www.toledoblade.com/Economy/2008/04/04/Historic-Hillcrest-faces-foreclosure.html?abnpageversion=evoke.

Speck, William D. Toledo: A History in Architecture: 1914 to Century's End. Images of America. Charleston, SC. Arcadia, 2004. Via Google Books.