Clio Logo
The Barton Creek Greenbelt is a popular hiking and recreation area. It was established by the Trust for Public Land (TPL) when it purchased a total of 1,000 acres of land over a seven-year period, from 1992 to 1999. The Greenbelt was established to protect the water quality of the Edwards aquifer and watershed that feeds into Barton Springs and Barton Creek from the ever-growing residential population and commercial development in the city of Austin. In addition to protecting the water, the greenbelt also protects wildlife and breathtaking views surrounding the creek. Urban development is not allowed on the land designated for the greenbelt, making it an oasis of natural beauty amidst the activity of the city.

Map of Phase I of Violet Crown Trail, a 6 mile segment that opened in 2015.

Image of Barton Creek from Barton Creek Trail.

Red Oak Tree

Red Oak Tree

A pair of turtles in Barton Creek.

Sign of Barton Creek Greenbelt

Image of the Barton Creek Trail.

Barton Creek runs through a bed of limestone, which is easily eroded by the flowing water. As a result, the creek has carved out canyons, valleys, and underground caves. The creek typically only flows above ground during the wet season and retreats underground during the dry season as part of the Edwards aquifer. The greenbelt is home to several endangered and rare species of wildlife. For example, the Barton Springs Salamander was discovered in the springs and exists only in the springs.

In 1828, William Barton moved to Texas as a member of Stephen F. Austin’s second colony. In 1837, he patented and settled on land near Barton Springs. The springs became a popular attraction and a symbol of Austin’s values of nature and community.1

In 1990, a company called Freeport-McMoRan wanted to develop the area along the creek into a residential area. Residents of Austin largely opposed the proposal for developing the area, worrying that construction and human activity along the creek would pollute Barton Springs5. Their concern was not unfounded, as many Austinites recalled that in 1981, the springs had been closed for 32 days after its waters were clouded by silt from the construction of the Barton Creek Square Mall.2

On June 7, 1990, a hearing was called in which Freeport-McMoRan, as well as the opponents of the development, presented arguments to a group of seven city council members. The hearing lasted until 5:19 AM, as all parties who wished to speak, were allowed to do so, the majority of whom spoke in objection to the development. The council’s decision was unanimous disapproval. This issue, which had received a large amount of local media coverage, stimulated a movement for the protection of the Barton Creek watershed.2

In the wake of the victory over the developers, an organization called the Trust for Public Land created the Greenbelt in order to protect the Barton Creek watershed.3 The organization ensures the safety of all wildlife and works hard to maintain the wonderful scenery.

Several different trails meander through Barton Creek. One of them is known as the Violet  Crown Trail, which extends miles beyond its exit from the Barton Creek Greenbelt.4 The first section of this trail, most of which is located inside the greenbelt, was opened to the public in August 2015. This trail is a project by the Hill Country Conservancy, and when it is complete it will be 30 miles, the longest trail in Central Texas.5 Some of the trails in the Greenbelt are designated for mountain biking or hiking only, while others are intended for shared use.6 The Greenbelt contains a number of natural rock walls for climbing, swimming areas, and waterfalls.

1. Walsh, Mary Jayne. BARTON, WILLIAM. Texas State Historical Association. June 12, 2010. Accessed November 26, 2018. https://tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/fba97. Published by the Texas State Historical Association.

2 Swearingen, William Scott. Environmental City: People, Place, Politics, and the Meaning of Modern Austin. Austin, TX. University of Texas Press, 2010.

3 Barton Creek Greenbelt. The Trust for Public Land. Accessed November 26, 2018. https://www.tpl.org/our-work/barton-creek-greenbelt#sm.0000yd48xm9zlehksy52i6nx22ume.

4 Violet Crown Trail. Accessed November 26, 2018. https://www.austintexas.gov/department/violet-crown-trail.

5 Nyfeller, Leah. Step by Step Guide to Austin's Long Anticipated Violet Crown Trail. The Austinot. August 19, 2015. Accessed November 26, 2018. https://austinot.com/violet-crown-trail-austin. Source of map

6 Barton Creek Greenbelt. Save Barton Creek Association. Accessed November 26, 2018. http://www.savebartoncreek.org/barton-creek/barton-creek-greenbelt/.