Clio Logo
Opened in 2013, the Cross Insurance Center the home of the Maine University Black Bears men and women's basketball teams. The facility is notable for its giant statue of Paul Bunyan and also holds conventions and concerts throughout the year.

Basketball Arena View

In 2000, the city of Bangor discussed replacing the aging Civic Center and Auditorium which led to the decision by the leaders of the city to create this facility. Construction began on April 4, 2011, and the new arena was completed for the sum of sixty-five million dollars.

In addition to sporting events, entertainers such as Motley Crue, Elton John, The Band Perry, Ringo Starr, Brad Paisley, Luke Combs, and many more have played at this venue.
Cross Insurance Center. Wikipedia. July 07, 2018. Accessed October 16, 2018. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_Insurance_Center.

Cross Insurance Center passes one milestone on way to another. Mainebiz. December 05, 2017. Accessed October 19, 2018. http://www.mainebiz.biz/article/20171215/NEWS01/171219964/cross-insurance-center-passes-one-milestone-on-way-to-another.

Project Detail Cross Insurance Center Bangor, ME. . Accessed October 17, 2018. http://www.esboulos.com/projects/bangor-cross-insurance-event-center/.

Our Photo Galleries: Concerts. . Accessed October 29, 2018. http://www.crossinsurancecenter.com/gallery/38/concerts/0.

Cross Insurance Center. Visit Portland Maine. . Accessed October 29, 2018. https://www.visitportland.com/meetings/cross-insurance-center-w2-mpa2-c3134.aspx?cr=754556.