Clio Logo
Established in 1965, the Shiloh Museum of Ozark History is a regional history museum focusing on the Northwest Arkansas Ozarks. The museum features temporary, permanent, and online exhibits exploring Ozark history and six historic buildings on the museum grounds. There is also a research library that houses a number of significant collections including 500,000 photographs, Native American prehistoric and historic artifacts, and several collections of local families and individuals that feature personal papers, furniture, books, decorative arts, family records, and many other items. The museum offers educational programming for people of all ages.

The Shiloh Museum of Ozark History preserves and promotes the history of the Northwest Arkansas Ozarks.

"A Brief History of the Museum." Shiloh Museum of Ozark History. Accessed November 5, 2018. http://www.shilohmuseum.org/about_us/museum_history.php.