Clio Logo
The Bentley House is one of the most beautiful historic homes in Springfield. It was built in 1892 by J.F. G. Bentley, who was a prominent businessman in the late 19th and early 20th centuries and was well known throughout southwest Missouri. He was a member of several fraternal organizations and regularly held social gatherings here. The home is also significant for its architecture. It is a fine example of the Queen Anne style and features a tower, large porch, ornate interior woodwork, and other elements typical of a Victorian-era residence. For a time it was a house museum but this no longer appears to be the case. The home was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

The Bentley House was built in 1892.

Clary, Mary Newland. "Bentley House." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. November 14, 1980. https://dnr.mo.gov/shpo/nps-nr/80002354.pdf.