Clio Logo
The Frontenac Historical Society features exhibits covering a variety of topics including the Civil War, Native American history, and recreation on Cayuga Lake. It is housed in a historic Presbyterian church built in 1840. Local artists also display their work here. The land on which the church stands was donated by George Howland, who was a sea captain from New Bedford. *Please note that as of December 2018, the museum's website is not working. Its Facebook page is, however, regularly updated.

The Frontenac Historical Society & Museum is located in this historic Presbyterian church.

"Frontenac Historical Society." TripAdvisor. Accessed December 29, 2018.  https://www.tripadvisor.com/Attraction_Review-g48752-d10400389-Reviews-Frontenac_Historical_Society_Museum-Union_Springs_Finger_Lakes_New_York.html.

"Frontenac Museum." Cayuga County Office of Tourism. Accessed December 29, 2018.  https://www.tourcayuga.com/listing/frontenac-museum/56.