Clio Logo
The Buffalo Cattaraugus & Jamestown Scenic Railway is a non-profit organization that offers steam and diesel engine excursions in the summer and fall. It also aims to preserve and promote the history of railroading. It operates two open-air cars, a cafe car, coach car, and a caboose. Another caboose and a transit car are undergoing restoration. The trains run on a line owned by the Buffalo Southern Railroad, which also owns the locomotives. The Buffalo Southern Railroad has been in operation since 1982.

The Buffalo Cattaraugus & Jamestown Scenic Railway offers rides to visitors during the Summer and Fall.

View inside the cafe car

The caboose

The caboose
"About Us." Buffalo Cattaraugus & Jamestown Scenic Railway. Accessed January 12, 2019.  https://www.bcjrailroad.com/about-us-page.