Clio Logo
Prior to the completion of College Hall in 1873, the campus of the University of was located near the main business district in the middle of the city of Philadelphia. The building houses the office of the university president and the Department of History, as well as classrooms. It may be fitting that the building houses the history department as this is the oldest building on campus and the cornerstone of the campus historic district. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

College Hall is the oldest building on the University of Pennsylvania West Campus

The University of Pennsylvania traces its roots to Benjamin Franklin, whose statue remains one of the iconic places on the campus and can be found directly in front of College Hall

George E. Thomas, Building America's First University: An Historical and Architectural Guide to the University of Pennsylvania-Click on the link below for more information about this book

University of Pennsylvania Virtual Tour, accessed 10/2/2014 http://web.archive.org/web/20110604131539/http://www.upenn.edu/admissions/tour/tourstop.php?stop=1