Clio Logo
The corner stone was laid by president U.S. Grant, on September 18, 1869. However in 1899, the original large brick building was moved a distance of over 200 feet, by jacks and rollers, from the corner of Main Street and Cherry Avenue, to its present location on the corner of Cherry and Brownson Avenues. The post office was even continued for a time in the building as well as the citizen's library, which occupied the first floor. The second floor is currently used for town council meetings, held in the old auditorium. With the constant expansion of the city, the decision was made to change the building's name from a "Town Hall," typically associated with smaller urban areas, to a "City Hall," a more fitting title for the ever developing Washington County. The new City Hall is used for the administration of local government and open Monday through Friday from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM.

A vintage Washington Town Hall postcard issued in 1910.