Clio Logo
Located in the former Falls Village Railroad Depot, the Falls Village-Canaan Historical Society is dedicated to preserving and promoting local history. It explores a number of topics including railroading, the iron ore industry, the Revolutionary War, and the Civil War. The Society also owns the nearby Beebe Hill Schoolhouse and the South Canaan Meetinghouse, which is located not far at the intersection of Hwy. 7 and Hwy 63.

The Falls Village-Canaan Historical Society preserves local history and is located inside a former railroad station.

"About Us." Falls Village-Canaan Historical Society. Accessed February 11, 2019.  https://www.fallsvillage-canaanhistoricalsociety.org/about-us.