Clio Logo
The largest monument in Chickamauga-Chattanooga Military Park, this memorial was created by the Union veterans in New York and dedicated in 1907. The monument celebrates the spirit of sectional reconciliation and depicts a Union and Confederate soldier shaking hands atop an 85-foot a granite shaft that was made of both New York and Tennessee granite.

This postcard from the 1930s was digitized and shared by the Boston Public Library through Massachusetts Digital Commonwealth.

This location was selected by New York veterans as it was the place where Union troops, the majority of whom hailed from New York, captured Confederate batteries.
New York Peace Monument, Lookout Mountain, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Massachusetts Digital Commonwealth, Boston Public Library accessed 2/19/2018 https://ark.digitalcommonwealth.org/ark:/50959/vx021k06b