Greene County Historical Society and Museum

Zone 5 of 8: Second Floor: West Wing (1886)

This is a contributing entry for Greene County Historical Society and Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

As you walk from the 1861 addition to the West Wing, you will notice that the corridor and stairwell that separate the two sections of the building is constructed of stone. The floors, ceiling, and stairs in this entire small section of the building are made of stone, marble, and iron to create a firebreak between the old and new sections.

Overcrowding and poor conditions in the Poor House led to the construction of this three-story addition in 1886. The three floors were essentially identical, with a central hallway and inmate rooms lining both sides of the corridor. This wing was the first to have indoor plumbing and an updated heating system.

The top floor of the West Wing was used as female dormitories.

Once you have explored the rooms and exhibits on the second floor, return to the stone hallway and take the stairway down. At the bottom of the stairs, make an immediate right turn to enter the first floor of the West Wing.

Furniture, Picture frame, Table, Wood

Door, Fixture, Wood, Hall