Across the Grain

This is a contributing entry for Across the Grain and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Located beside the Caldwell County Courthouse, on the square, The Charters of Freedom provide an opportunity for citizens to view replicas of our nation's most important documents - The Declaration of Independence, The Constitution and the Bill of Rights.

The settings include bronze replicaas of these precious documents. Community and elected officials dedicated the site on 3 July 2019.

The project was led and funded by Foundation Forward, Inc. and completed with help from Caldwell County Public Schools and the City of Lenoir Works Department. This setting was the first to be constructed and bricked by the high school masonry classes at Hibriten, South Caldwell and West Caldwell High Schools.

For more information about the Charters of Freedom, please click on this link: https://www.chartersoffreedom.com/