Across the Grain

This is a contributing entry for Across the Grain and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Caldwell County Courthouse has served as the seat of county government since its construction in 1905. Designed by Charlotte-based firm Wheeler and Runge in the Classical Revival style, interesting features of the building include Doric pilasters, a highly decorative Doric frieze, and a main entrance surrounded by torch-like Classical lamps. The building's understated Classical appearance reflects the transition in architecture at the time from elaborate to more abstract and functional design. The courthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Caldwell County Courthouse was built in 1905. It is a fine example of understated, Classical Revival architecture.

Sky, Window, Building, Plant

Lenoir became the county seat of Caldwell County in 1841 when it was created from Burke and Wilkes counties. The first courthouse was built two years later. The present courthouse, as noted above, was erected in 1905. It was funded in part by $25,000 bonds issued by the county. The courthouse is also notable for being the first one in the county to be lighted by electricity. The architecture firm Wheeler and Runge was well-known in the state and it designed many other public buildings throughout North Carolina. In 1928, the courthouse was remodeled and modernized, and a new jail was also built.

"Caldwell County Courthouse." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. December 12, 1978. https://catalog.archives.gov/OpaAPI/media/47717370/content/electronic-records/rg-079/NPS_NC/79001687.pdf.