Across the Grain

This is a contributing entry for Across the Grain and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

"Talking trees". A one room schoolhouse. Hiking. Educational exhibits; Picnic areas; Lingle School. Forestry Center. Kids Fish for Fun Day. A great place to stop and relax.

Tuttle Educational State Forest offers a vast array of pines and hardwoods, clear streams, and beautiful terrain on which to explore. Trails are well marked, exhibits and displays explain the ecology of the area, and staff are available to do classes, talk to visitors, and share about this wonderful testimony to Caldwell's resources.

Miss Leila Judson Tuttle, who also attended Davenport College in Lenoir, deeded 160 acres to the Tuttle Forest Foundation in 1956. Her vision required that the land be used for educational and recreational purposes while remaining a natural forest. In 1973 the Foundation leased the land to the NC Forest Service for use as a small State Forest. Development began in the fall of 1975, completed by the summer of 1977, and the forest opened to the public at that time.

It's name changed in 1986 to Tuttle Educational State Forest to reflect Miss Tuttle's purpose.Over the years, since 1997 more land was purchased, bringing the total to about 362 acres. Keeping with Miss Tuttle's vision, residents of North Carolina have a readily accessible living, outdoor classroom where all ages can enjoy and learn. Rangers also work closely with educators in social studies and science curriculum standards.

Tuttle State Educational Forest is open to the public and all programs are free of charge.

Hours of Operation are:

1 March - 31 October: Tuesday - Friday - 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Saturday & Sunday: 11:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

1 November - end of February: Tuesday - Friday - 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Saturday & Sunday - Closed

Closed for desginated NC state holidays: Martin Luther King, Jr. Day - Veterans Day - Thanksgiving - Christmas - New Year's