Across the Grain

This is a contributing entry for Across the Grain and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Visit Lenoir anytime between Thanksgiving Night and the last day of Epiphany, one will see what has long been tradition in Caldwell County - the star on Hibriten Mountain. The first day of Lent through Easter Monday, a cross adorns the top of this special mountain. Almost 70 years old, the star and cross were built in 1954 and is maintained by the local Moose Lodge. During Hurricane Hugo, the structures were damaged but with donations of time, money and resources, those were repaired. The tradition continued as many looked to that star as a sign of hope and of the season.

Parking is found at the end of Hibriten Mountain Road, where one will then hike - or run if one is so inclined - about a mile to the top. The views from the top are incredible, especially just before sundown when the light is golden, and local lights begin twinkling on.

Part of the Brushy Mountain range, it was first known as Turkey Cock because of the large number of turkesy found there. Legend says that during the Civil War, men hid in a cave to avoid capture by Yankees. It's name was changed in 1875 when Emma Baker, and English school teacher, said it reminded her of her home in Brighton, England.

A pavillion was constructed during the early 1900s. Many a folk dance was held there. Girls from Davenport College climbed the mountain and most likely attended those dances. Documentation is found at Caldwell Heritage Museum's Davenport College files about the girls hiking the mountain and are shown around the pavillion. A fire tower was constructed in 1927. Hibriten High School was built not far from the base of the mountain.