Across the Grain

This is a contributing entry for Across the Grain and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The Western North Carolina (WNC( Sculpture Center at Patterson School is housed in the school's gynasium. Thirty foot ceilings are conducive to all types of studio space that allow artists to work on a larger scale than might be found elsewhere. It will be outfitted for general, private, and community studios, with interior gallery space for work of all sorts and sizes. This large space will allow for demonstrations, workshops, classes and events.

This campus offers artists in residence opportunities in blacksmithing, ceramics, metal casting, mixed media and non-specific media.

Also found on the grounds is a Sculpture Park, found on 1,400 acres. It is open to the public, is a destination for visitors, has a rotating outdoor sculpture exhibits and sits midst beautiful gently rolling hills and landscapes. Open fields and hiking trails can also be found there.