Across the Grain

This is a contributing entry for Across the Grain and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Located at 56 Pinewood Rd, Granite Falls, NC, the William B. Shuford Recreation Center is the hub for many residents and visitors. It sits on about 19.3 acres and was constructed about 1967. The main facility has about 16,700 square feet. One will find a gym that is newly renovated, office spaces, and multi-purpose rooms. During the summer, one can hang out at the 225,000 gallon swimming pool, which opened in 1971. It was renovated in 2015 that included zero entry and water features. The site has four newly renovated tennis couts and three multi-purpose playing fields. An ADA accessible playground and bagtoss boards were installed next to an already existing children's playground.

One can find social hall rentals, fitness rooms for men and women, picnic shelters, a Veterans Monument, walking track, and adult fitness equipment at various places along the walking track.

Community sports of various sorts are offered for children to participate, such as baseball, T-ball, basketball, soccer, and football. Swim meets are also held here.

Hours:

Monday, Tuesday, & Thursday