Across the Grain

This is a contributing entry for Across the Grain and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Raiders under Gen. Alvan C. Gillem, occupied Lenoir over Easter weekend, April 15-17, 1865. They filled the grounds and sanctuary of Saint James Episcopal Church, which served as a hospital as well as a prison.

Union General George Stoneman led about 6,000 cavalrymen from Tennessee into southwestern Virginia and western North Carolina, intent on disrupting Confederate supply lines by destroying sections of the Virginia and Tennessee Railroad, the NC Railroad, and the Piedmont Railroad. He was in Boone on 28 March, Virginia on 2 April, and back to NC about a week later. He raid ended when Confederate General Joseph E. Johnston surrendeder to General William Sherman.

St. James Episcopal in 1865 was used as a prison for several days when Stoneman and others under General Alvan C.Gillem occupied Lenoir over Easter weekend 15 - 17 April 1865. There were about 900 prisoners who were old men, boys, and Confederate soldiers captured while they recoveredf at home from wounds and illnesses. The grounds were a hospital and prison. While some looting and damage occured in town, and at Davenport College a block over, most only had a scar.

Joseph Norwood, local resident, said that the soldiers were not allowed to plunder to any great degeree or commit acts of violence.

On 17 April, part of Stoenman's forces rode toward Morganton while Stoneman, the prisoners, and a guard left tor Blowing Rock.

Read the marker for further details and information.