Clio Logo

Coleman House, located at 800 E French Ave, is a residential two story structure was constructed in 1881. The structure is primarily framed vernacular which is characteristic of the time period. The property was originally owned by Edward & Ida (Eleby) Coleman, who were prominent members of the community and most notably known for the cities growth and education. Edward Coleman was among the 54 qualified voters who voted Orange City's incorporation. The home was left to one of the Coleman's eleven children, Herman Coleman.

• c.1980 before renovation by Nash-Stisser family. Photo courtesy Marilyn Stisser.
Edward Coleman was a white man coming from Pennsylvania to manage some orange groves in the Orange City area.  He met and married Ida Eleby who was black. Edward and Ida Coleman had eleven children.

In 1922, Marian Lee Young came from Jacksonville and applied for the position as a teacher who could play the piano and teach the third and fourth grades. She worked tirelessly as a teacher at the African-American school of the time, a little three-room school located on the southwest corner of Volusia Avenue and Blue Springs Avenue.

For many, many years, the school has been in this vicinity for our Negro children.  However, in the year 1923, the Orange City Colored School with three teachers teaching grades one through eight which was located on the west side of Highway 17-92, near Blue Springs Ave.

In 1925-1926, Orange City was bonded to build two schools, one for each race.

In 1925, the school that stands as the Coleman School on East Blue Springs Avenue was built and dedicated in the name of "Kings Vocational School."  Later, it was renamed "Orange City Elementary," and as Mrs. Coleman progressed from teacher to principal of the school, till retirement at the end of the 1962-1964 school year, and the school was renamed "The Marian L. Coleman School" in her honor.

Today, the the Marian L Coleman school is now the Head Start Program.

2000, Village Improvement Association, Inc., Orange City Woman's Club. "Our  Story of Orange City, Florida, 4th ed.
2019 Interview with Marilyn Stisser, owner of home.