Clio Logo
Now known as the Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, the former San Antonio Municipal Auditorium was built in 1926 as a memorial to the soldiers who lost their lives in World War I. It is considered one of the finest examples of Spanish Colonial architecture in the state. Local architecture firm Atlee B. Ayres & Associates designed it as well as many other buildings in the city and throughout Texas. For much of its history, the auditorium was used for a variety of events, including political gatherings, musical performances, boxing matches, opera, and high school graduations. This building, which was extensively renovated and expanded beginning in the late 2000s, remains an important cultural center as a multi-purpose performing arts venue. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

The Tobin Center for the Performing Arts was originally built in 1926.

"About Us." Tobin Center for the Performing Arts. Accessed April 28, 2019.  https://www.tobincenter.org/about-us.

Goodman, Elizabeth. "San Antonio Municipal Auditorium." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form.  https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/NR/pdfs/81000624/81000624.pdf.