Clio Logo
The Heart of Dixie Railroad Museum is the official state railroad museum of Alabama. It is dedicated to the preservation, restoration, and operation of the historic railway equipment. The museum is located about 30 miles south of Birmingham. Today, the Heart of Dixie Railroad museum offers a variety of opportunities for unique family fun.

One of the trains visitors can ride on.

One of the locomotives.

The Heart of Dixie Railroad Museum houses a range of locomotives, cars, and other railroad equipment dating from the 19th century to the 1950s. There is also a heritage railroad and a steam engine locomotive that visitors can ride on during special times of the year. These are pulled by the original locomotives.

The Heart of Dixie Railroad Club established itself in Birmingham about 50 years ago. They began to collect railroad equipment to preserve. However, Birmingham proved to be a bad location for the Heart of Dixie Railroad Club. Vandalism was becoming a problem for the equipment they had managed to collect. Several pieces were destroyed. The club was inspired to find a new location where facilities could be built for a museum. The Heart of Dixie Railroad Club moved a little outside of Birmingham to Calera, AL where they still exist today.

Today, the Heart of Dixie Museum features 40 pieces of rolling stock, including passenger cars, crane cars, and cars once used by the U.S. Air Force Strategic Command as part of its rail-based Peacekeeper Mission .1 The museum is located in an original translation that has been restored to give visitors an idea of the past. After departing the station, the train excursions travel along railroad beds dating back to 1891--the prime time of the iron and steel industry in Alabama. This fall, a steam locomotive will return to service.