Clio Logo
First built in the early 1900s, the hall began as a German dance hall. Over the next decades the hall's use had multiple changes. After being relocated in 2005 to its present location, the hall is used as a community center. Many different classes are held there throughout the day such as yoga and fitness classes. During election times, the hall is used for voting.

Juergen Hall Community Center, taken in 2016.

The Juergen General Merchandise Store, taken in 2016.

The Juergen's home, taken in 2016.

The Juergen's original home, taken in the early 1900s.

The Humble Service Station, taken in 2016.

Moving to the Cypress area in the early 1900s, Mr. and Mrs. E.F. Juergen created Juergen Hall to be a German dance hall for the community. The Juergen’s also lived right next to the dance hall so this allowed for them to keep a good eye on the place. The dance hall, however, was in a different location then it is today. Back when it first opened, it was located at the corner of old Hempstead Highway and Spring-Cypress Road "about 50 yards north and east" of a train depot. After many years of smooth running, a big storm damaged parts of the hall causing for it to not only be rebuilt but expanded as well. Over the next two decades, it still remained in use as a German dance hall being put to use multiple times throughout the year.

No changes came to the dance hall until the late 1930s when it was changed into a hardware store. Up until the late 1950s and early 1960s, the halls use was changed multiple times from the hardware store to a feed store and a peanut storage facility as well. Then it was turned into a full-time courthouse when Gene Zaboroski became the Harris County justice of peace. Zaboroski became very fond of the hall and enjoyed having it has the towns court house. Not only being used just as a court house during the time, it was also used as a place for the community to hold meetings. Zaboroski served as the justice of peace from 1966 to 1977.

In 1984, the hall saw another location change. This time being moved close to 200 yards northwest. Over the years, the hall didn’t see many visitors and was not seen as a big community point like it had been for all those years previous. This low attendance was completely changed when the hall was moved to its now current location in 2005. This cite became known as the Cypress Top Historic Park as many other historical buildings from Cypress’ past were relocated there as well. Along with the dance hall, The Juergen’s original house was added right next to the hall, the Juergen General Merchandise store which also included a bar and kitchen set up inside, Leon’s Barber Shop, Humble Service Station, and the Cypress Historical Society were added too.

Now the former dance hall is seen as a community center. Many different classes are held there during the week such as yoga, health, fitness, and tap-dancing classes. The hall has additionally gained another big event, early voting and normal voting. During the 2016 election, the hall was used as an early voting site and many showed up to cast their votes. This new addition to the multiple events that the hall holds will hopefully allow for it to stay prospering and never see to where it is forgotten again.

Jones, Allen. Historic hall given new life as community center. Chron.com. July 8, 2015. May 3, 2019. https://www.chron.com/neighborhood/cyfair/news/article/Historic-hall-given-new-life-as-community-center-6372758.php.

Cypress Top Historic Park offers a Step Back in Time. Explorehoustonwithpeggy.com. November 1, 2015. May 3, 2019. https://explorehoustonwithpeggy.com/cypress-top-historic-park-offers-a-step-back-in-time/.

Lauren, Melissa. A PEEK INTO THE RICH HISTORY OF THE CYPRESS AREA. Cypress Lifestyle. February 28, 2019. May 3, 2019. http://www.cypresslifestylepubs.com/2019/02/28/the-juergen-house-a-cypress-gem/.

CYPRESS HISTORICAL SOCIETY. CYPRESS HISTORICAL SOCIETY. . May 3, 2019. http://www.cypresshistoricalsociety.com.