Clio Logo
Goode Co. barbecue, located in the heart of Houston Texas, is the definition of an old-fashioned barbecue joint. Opened in 1977 by Jim Goode, it still to this day offers Goode true Texas-style barbeque. It is home to Houston's famous pecan pie and infamous wooden pie boxes. It is also a part of an equally delicious four restaurant Goode Co chain that serves Mexican food, breakfast, and seafood.

Goode Co. barbecue opened its doors in 1977, as a Texas barbecue joint. The owner, Jim Goode, opened it in an old warehouse, as that was the cheapest place he could find. For many nights during this first opening Goode and his uncle, Jo Dixie spent the night at the warehouse to ensure that no one stole their prime meat. Goode had a way of cooking meat overnight so all of the smoky flavors would be stuck inside the meat, making it incredible. Because of these people, would often come by in the night and try to steal the food. Dixie would normally sit in front of the door with a shotgun to protect the meats. [1]

Goode Co. was one of the first barbecue joints in Houston to serve meat that had never been chilled or frozen. The meat always went and still does go straight from the grill to the chopping block. This has been one always one of the staples of Goode Co. and the reason they got most of the business. Goode would go out into the street and give people free sandwiches to drum up business. It definitely worked.[2]

Mark Craig, a NASA executive, went to Goode Co. barbecue on its opening day and has gone back at least once a year since.   He was able to offer some new insights into what Goode Co. was like in the beginning. The warehouse that Goode Co. ended up flourishing it was known to be the place businesses went to die in Houston, so everyone was surprised that it succeeds.[3]  Jim Goode also used to supply food for the West U Little League (a baseball team for kids), and all of the mothers there were telling him he should open his own business, so he did.[4]

[1]"Our Start." Order Pecan Pies, Turkey - Houston Catering | Goode Company. Accessed                                                                                                                                                                                      April 22, 2019. https://www.goodecompany.com/our_start.asp.

[2]"Our Start." Order Pecan Pies, Turkey - Houston Catering | Goode Company. Accessed                                                                                                                                                                                      April 22, 2019. https://www.goodecompany.com/our_start.asp.

[3]"A Goode Idea." Texas Monthly. Last modified July 30, 2015. https://www.texasmonthly.com/food/a-goode-idea/.

[4]Craig, Mark K. Personal Interview. Houston Texas April 21, 2019.