Clio Logo
The Mid America Flight Museum is a privately owned collection created in 2012 by Scott Glover of over 40 aircraft ranging from vintage WWII warbirds, to some of the earliest american innovations in private civilian aviation. This collection is home to some of the most unique planes in existence, and they are all maintained and flown by our expert team of mechanics and pilots. The goal of the Mid America Flight Museum is to Support the Community, Honor Veterans, Mentor the Youth, and Preserving Aviation History.

A tour given by one of our head tour guides Frankie Glover.

Curtiss P-40 Warhawk

Gen. Hap Arnolds C-41 under restoration

Ford Tri-Motor

Ford Tri-Motor

The most historically documented C-47 of WWII.

Chances are good that you are not visiting the Mid America Flight Museum  by chance. If you are here, you likely have at least some interest in aircraft and aviation history. If you have an interest in vintage and historic military aircraft, then you are in for a treat.

In the United States, we all have so much to be thankful for. Mid America Flight Museum is the result of a dream to somehow find a way to give something back to the community, our country, and most importantly, to give something back to this nation’s military veterans.

Honoring Veterans

Veterans unselfishly gave so much that give us the freedom to do what we do. Recognizing and providing aviation experiences to Veterans and their families is our way of showing our appreciation for their sacrifices.     Money cannot buy the joy you see in their eyes when flying in one of these historic planes.    For a brief moment, a WWII veteran forgets that he or she is 90 years old as the flight brings back memories they had in their late teens or early 20’s. In 2013, Mid America Flight Museum has given more than 600 Free rides to Veterans and their families, and this mission will continue. View “Events” page for detailed photos of past events attended!

Mentoring Kids

People of all ages, and especially kids are fascinated by flight!    If you want to upset a highschool coach, all you have to do is circle football practice in a radial engine powered airplane, and ALL the kids will stop what they are doing and look up! Aviation provides kids an opportunity to be a part of something that will be with them for life. Some may do nothing with it, while others may learn to fly and use it for pleasure or personal transportation  There are multiple forks in the road for kids that have learned to fly which include; Military / Corporate Aviation / Airlines which are a few of the major opportunities for up and coming pilots. Without a “Mentor” at a young age, many kids never even consider aviation as a field for them. Mid America Flight Museum may not be able to change the world, but it can have a positive influence on a few young aviators each year!

Providing Opportunity for Community Involvement

How many people retire from a long time job and have absolutely nothing to do? Mid America Flight Museum will offer people who want to get involved, and opportunity to continue to expand their knowledge base in aviation and serve the community at the same time. We have multiple aircraft restoration projects in the works that provide hours of fun and educational fellowship with other people in the community. Making friends, preserving history, and mentoring others is very rewarding! Folks that help with the Museum will all get to participate in the flying events!

Preserving Aviation History

Multiple factors including expense of maintaining these historic airplanes have caused many aviation museums to have only static aircraft.   It is our belief that airplanes were built to fly and that is what people want to see and hear! Taking an old airplane that most every one else has given up on and restoring it back to flying condition is extremely rewarding.   Like antique cars, they are not building any more of these, so it is our goal to be good stewards of the resources we have to keep these aircraft flying.

“Air Museum Network – The Mid-America Flight Museum Is Getting a New Home.” Air Museum Network, 13 Oct. 2014, airmuseumnetwork.com/mid-america-flight-museum-getting-new-home/.

Bishop, Greg. “FLYING HIGH: Mount Pleasant Man Brings 30 Years of History to Hometown.” Texarkanagazette.com, Texarkana Gazzette, 14 Apr. 2017, www.texarkanagazette.com/news/texarkana/story/2017/apr/14/flying-high-mount-pleasant-man-brings-30-years-history-hometown/669810/.

“Mid America Flight Museum.” Mid America Flight Museum, historicalairtours.com/