Clio Logo
Gifted to West Virginia Wesleyan College by Edna Jenkins in 1942 to serve as a laboratory for the Home Economics department.

Edna Jenkins (Sem. 1902). Trustee 1943-1956 Alumni Service and Achievement Award, 1950

Edna Jenkins (Sem. 1902).
Trustee 1943-1956
Alumni Service and Achievement Award, 1950

84 Barbour Street was gifted to the college by Edna Jenkins for the purpose of supporting the Home Economics Department. It was named for Edna Jenkins, a graduate of the West Virginia Conference Seminary in 1902. Miss Jenkins served as a Trustee from1943 to 1956.

Girls would live in the cottage for six weeks at a time, and would be responsible for things such as a budget, menus, schedules for cooking and other responsibilities, and all aspects of running the household.

The 1951 Murmurmontis was dedicated to Edna Jenkins in appreciation of her philanthropy (including the Home Economics Cottage, a new Moeller organ, a new Steinway Concert Grand piano, and numerous scholarships).   A decade later Jenkins Hall was also named in her honor.

Haught, T.W. (1940) West Virginia Wesleyan College: the first fifty years. [electronic]. Retrieved from Internet ArchiveBuckhannon, WV: West Virginia Wesleyan College.

Miller, B.T. (2014) Our Home Among the Hills: West Virginia Wesleyan College’s First 125 Years. Virginia Beach, VA: The Donning Company Publishers.

Murmurmontis. 1951.

Plummer, K.M. (1965) A history of West Virginia Wesleyan College 1890-1965.  [electronic] Retrieved from Internet Archive. Buckhannon, WV: West Virginia Wesleyan College.