Clio Logo
Although this dorm opened in the fall of 1967, it was known as New Hall until it was named for Paul G. Benedum in 1973. Originally it was a dormatory for women, but now is for male students only.

Built in 1967, this building was known as New Hall from 1967-73 when it was named for Paul G. Benedum, Sr.

Paul Gregory Benedum, Sr.

Paul G. Benedum, Sr., was the nephew of Michael Benedum.  He served as the President of the Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation from 1959-77. He also served on the WVWC  Board of Trustees from 1951-73, and was awarded an Honorary Degree in 1951.  He was a founder of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes and was a director and national treasurer of that organization until his death in 1977.

McGrew, Paula L.. Paul Gregory Benedum, Sr.. DreamersAndGiants.com. https://dreamersandgiants.com/bio-benedum-paul-gregory-sr/.

Miller, Brett T.. Our Home Among the Hills, West Virginia Wesleyan College's First 125 Years. Buckhannon, WV. West Virginia Wesleyan College, 2016.