Clio Logo
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, Bethel A.M.E. Church is one of Louisiana's oldest African American churches. Erected in 1884, it is a simple, one-story red brick building featuring several stained glass windows. The church has been an important religious and social institution for the African American community since its founding. The church has also provided civic leadership and social assistance to the wider community. The congregation remains active today.

Bethel Chapel A.M.E. Church. was built in 1884.

Hohnstreiter, Mark. "Bethel Chapel A.M.E. Church." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. July 28, 1995. https://dnr.mo.gov/shpo/nps-nr/95000926.pdf.