Clio Logo
Riverview Park was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005 for its historical significance in landscape architecture and association with the conservation efforts of Wilson B. Pettibone, who created the park in 1909. The park is 465 acres in size and features a statue of Hannibal native Mark Twain, a caretaker's house, a memorial stone and plaque commemorating Pettibone, and retaining walls. The park, which was previously farmland and fully developed by 1929, was designed by Ossian C. Simonds in the prairie style. This meant that it was meant to be for passive enjoyment than recreational use. As such, this is why initially there are no ball fields, playgrounds, and picnic tables. Today, there is a playground, picnic tables and shelters, restrooms, and paved and unpaved trails.

This statue of Mark Twain, Hannibal native and one of the country's greatest writers, was installed in 1913.

Baxter, Karen B., et al. "Riverview Park." National Parks Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. September 6, 2005. https://dnr.mo.gov/shpo/nps-nr/05000998.pdf.

"Riverview Park: A History." Hannibal Bicentennial Steering Committee. Accessed July 5, 2019. https://www.hannibal2019.com/parks.

"Riverview Park." Hannibal Parks & Recreation Department. Accessed July 4, 2019.  https://www.hannibalparks.org/parks/riverview-park.