Cranberry Glades Botanical Area Science and Nature Trail

This is a contributing entry for Cranberry Glades Botanical Area Science and Nature Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The saturated soil of Cranberry Glades’ bogs provides the perfect environment for crustaceans called crawfish, crawfish or crawdads by some. These arthropods burrow into the substrate up to six feet in depth where water infiltrates their tunnels and allows the crawfish to use their gills to obtain oxygen. The crawfish burrows provide habitat for any number of small animals living in the bogs. In addition, the mixing of soil from the crayfish excavation helps to distribute scarce nutrients throughout the soil.

Blue Crayfish

Blue Crayfish

Most crayfish are a rusty brown color and may take on bluish hues at times. However, the blue crayfish in Cranberry Glades are not believed to change colors but retain the blue exoskeleton throughout their lives. Although scientists believe the blue crayfish to be fairly common in Cranberry Glades, due to their subterranean habitat often emerging only nocturnally, they are seldom seen. Visitors to Cranberry Glades may encounter some remains of a blue crawfish that has been predated by a raccoon.