This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

This heritage trail showcases the Library of Virginia's Virginia Women in History honorees from the Norfolk and the Hampton Roads region. The Virginia Foundation for Women started the Virginia Women in History educational program in 2000. In 2006, the foundation transferred the program to the Library of Virginia. In addition to heritage trails in Clio, resource materials for Virginia Women in History are available online and teachers may also request materials from the Library of Virginia.

Honorees were selected by the Library of Virginia

Throughout Virginia’s history, women have played important, but often overlooked, roles as educators, entrepreneurs, health care providers, religious leaders, farmers, artists, writers, reformers, pioneers, laborers, and community builders. This walking tour by the Library of Virginia utilizes Clio's ability to create walking tours and heritage trails in a single entry by placing biographical sketches of Virginia women at the location where they once lived and worked. This heritage trail celebrates women’s accomplishments and honors women of the past and present who developed new approaches to old problems, strove for excellence based on the courage of their convictions, and initiated changes in their communities, state, and nation.