Clio Logo
Shenandoah Valley Battlefields National Historic District Orientation Center is located in the Winchester visitor center. A wonderful starting place for those seeking an overview of Winchester-Frederick County's Civil War experience with an interactive touch screen kiosk lets you navigate and explore your own areas of interest before visiting the area Civil War sites.

Reinactment at Cedar Creek Battleground

Fredrick County Courthouse

The Civil War devastated the peaceful beauty of Virginia's Shenandoah Valley with more than 325 armed conflicts that took place here.  Today you can still view much of the region as it was seen by soldiers and civilians during the war, and you can explore the region’s dramatic Civil War story at historic sites, battlefields, courthouses, cemeteries, walking trails, and museums.

In 1996, Congress designated eight counties in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia as a National Heritage Area – the Shenandoah Valley Battlefields National Historic District. This District preserves and interprets the region’s significant Civil War battlefields and related historic sites located in the Shenandoah Valley. Shenandoah Valley Battlefields National Historic District Orientation Center located in Winchester, Virginia offers several opportunities to learn more about the Civil War. Here you can view exhibits, a short film, look at maps and other materials to help orient you to the area and surrounding sites.

The effort is led by the Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation, which works with partners to preserve the hallowed ground of the Valley’s Civil War battlefields, to share its Civil War story with the nation, and to encourage tourism and travel to the Valley's Civil War sites.

"The Shenandoah Valley's Civil War Story." Shenandoah at War: The Shenandoah Valley Civil War. Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation, n.d. Web. 5 Nov. 2014. "Virginia Valley & Mountains." Civil War Traveler: Virginia: Valley: Winchester to Port Republic. N.p., n.d. Web. 05 Nov. 2014. "Civil War Trails, Museums & Events." Things to Do in the Shenandoah Valley, Virginia, West Virginia. N.p., n.d. Web. 05 Nov. 2014. "Cabin Creekwood." A History of the Civil War in the Shenandoah Valley. N.p., n.d. Web. 05 Nov. 2014. "Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation." Shenandoah County, VA in the Shenandoah Valley. N.p., n.d. Web. 05 Nov. 2014.