Clio Logo

This fortress was the birthplace of the first Bosnian king Tvrtko I Kotromanić. He ruled from this castle until his death in 1353. Today, this fortress is one of the oldest and most well-preserved in the area and is located on the outskirts of Srebrenik. The name of the castle means silver in the Bosnian language, which comes from the queen's wish that it would shine like silver. While this location is high up in the mountains, it offers a beautiful view for visitors.

There were many who tried to conquer this castle, including the Ottoman army who were foiled by a clever trick to make it appear as though reinforcements were arriving, The location offered excellent defense because it is on the edge of a large mountain which has very narrow roads. The hills surrounding the castle leave only one entrance, served by a bridge. Those defending the castle could see everyone who would try and enter.

This is one of Bosnia’s best-preserved castles, and t used to be much larger. The castle has lost walls and some structures because there has been some collapse after the Ban of Bosnia Stephen Krotromanić, the castle was passed on to a relative. After that relative died, it was left abandoned but restoration efforts have been successful.

Books, Better World. n.d. “Srebrenik Fortress by Cornelia Cecilia Eglantine | 9786139134038 | Reviews, Description and More @ BetterWorldBooks.Com.” Better World Books. Accessed December 20, 2019. https://www.betterworldbooks.com/product/detail/srebrenik-fortress-613913403X.

Seval Ridjic. September 24th. Srebrenik Fortress.

“Srebrenik Fortress.” n.d. Accessed December 20, 2019. https://www.castlesworld.com/castles/srebrenik-fortress.php.

“Srebrenik Fortress - Google Search.” n.d. Accessed December 20, 2019. https://www.google.com/search?q=srebrenik+fortress&oq=sre&aqs=chrome.1.69i57j35i39l2j0l5.3276j0j4&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8.

The Medieval Fortress of Srebrenik - Bosnia & Herzegovina. n.d. Accessed December 20, 2019. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Dkza8eK5QM.

“The Srebrenik Fortress, One of Bosnia’s Oldest Royal Castles | N1 BA.” n.d. Accessed December 20, 2019. http://ba.n1info.com/English/NEWS/a312151/The-Srebrenik-Fortress-one-of-Bosnia-s-oldest-royal-castles.html.

Author's personal photos