Clio Logo
The Carnegie Library legacy continues today both in the original libraries that survive, as well as those that no longer serve their library patrons but have been repurposed to serve other functions. Ladysmith, Wisconsin hosts one such library. Established in 1907 with Carnegie funding the Ladysmith Library served the city of Ladysmith as well as Rusk County for 90 years. It closed its doors in 1997 and stood empty for two years before being bought by Wisconsin State Representative Marty Reynolds and his wife Pat. The couple have repurposed this Carnegie Library into a bed and breakfast. If you've ever felt the desire to explore a library after closing, book a room at the Carnegie Hall Bed and Breakfast in Ladysmith, Wisconsin. For more information about repurposed Carnegie Libraries in Wisconsin, see Clio entries "Langlade County Historical Museum" and "Carnegie Free Library (Sturgeon Bay)."

Ladysmith Carnegie Library Exterior