Clio Logo
Constructed in 1846, Stuart Manor is the oldest remaining structure in Portage. Located in Portage Creek, the area includes several historic buildings such as a restored schoolhouse, a historic barn that served as a community theater, and grain elevator. Visitors should also stop by the Celery Flats Interpretive Center, a small museum that shares the importance of the celery industry to the region.

This Greek Revival home was best-known as the summer home of Michigan U.S. Senator Charles Stuart

Located in the park and near Stuart Manor is this grain elevator, which was built in 1931 and is the oldest surviving commercial building in the City of Portage.