Clio Logo
The Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society is almost as old as Vineland, New Jersey, itself and is the oldest local historical society in New Jersey. The Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society opened in 1864, after Charles K. Landis founded Vineland in 1861. Landis wanted to begin a community that was a utopia that helped its residents socially, financially, and intellectually. As Vineland grew, so too did its history, and the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society is dedicated to preserving its history, over 150 years after it opened its doors.

Photograph of the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society.

Archway of the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society.

Photograph of the inside of the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society.

Vineland was founded in 1861 by attorney Charles K. Landis, at 28 years old, wanted to develop a 19th century utopia. Originally from Philadelphia, Landis saw from the city that a community should focus on citizens socially, financially, and intellectually. The Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society was opened just three years after the establishment of the town in 1864. This makes the society the oldest local historical society in New Jersey and is housed in the oldest purpose-built museum in New Jersey that opened in 1910. In 1864, the town of Vineland had a population of about one thousand people. Landis also became a lifetime member of the historical society. Churches, a Floral Society, and secret societies were also created in Vineland around the time that the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society opened.

Today, the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society still serves Vineland, New Jersey. The Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society's mission is as follows:

The Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society is dedicated to collecting and preserving artifacts and records related to Vineland and the South Jersey region, and to sharing that material with visitors through exhibits, programs and other appropriate venues.

About Us, Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society. Accessed January 15th 2020. https://discovervinelandhistory.org/.

Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society. Vineland. Charleston , SC. Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society, 2011.

Image from the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society website.

Image from the South Jersey Cultural Alliance.