Clio Logo
Lake Runnymede Conservation Area was originally a part of a settlement named Wharton in the 1890s. A man by the name of Beauchamp Watson owned a home and local store there as well as the Runnymede Hotel. This settlement of Wharton was highly important as it was situated on the Sugar Belt Railroad line and was at one point the headquarters for the Disston Drainage Company. This 43 Acre preserve is full of wetland habitats and is home to a lot of diverse native species such as the Sandhill crane, Sherman’s fox squirrel, gopher tortoise, bald eagle, and wading birds.

Lake Runnymede Conservation Area was originally a part of a settlement named Wharton in the 1890s. A man by the name of Beauchamp Watson owned a home and local store there as well as ran the Runnymede Hotel. This settlement of Wharton was highly important as it was situated on the Sugar Belt Railroad line and was at one point the headquarters for the Disston Drainage Company. This 43 Acre preserve is full of wetland habitats and is home to a lot of diverse native species such as the Sandhill crane, Sherman’s fox squirrel, gopher tortoise, bald eagle, and wading birds.

Historical Sites in Osceola County, Florida, ESRI. Accessed February 3rd 2020. https://www.arcgis.com/apps/MapTour/index.html?appid=517305a63c8945ef856b6dc0dd4da61a.

Osceola County Parks. Lake Runnymede Conservation Area, Accessed February 3rd 2020. https://www.osceola.org/agencies-departments/parks/parks-facilities/lake-runnymede-conservation-area.stml.

Floridahikes.com