Clio Logo
Sweet Grass Hills is distinctively made up of 3 buttes. The highest, West Butte, elevates up to 6,512 feet over the plains. These landmarks are named West Butte, East Butte, and Middle Butte(aka Gold Butte). The roads left on this land is known for existing for about 1,000 years. Another reason this scenery is infamous is because of it was once occupied by Indians and gold was discovered there in 1930.

Sweet Grass Hills

Sweet Grass Hills

“The Sweet Grass Hills.” The Sweet Grass Hills. Montana Department of transportation. Accessed February 11, 2020. https://www.mdt.mt.gov/travinfo/docs/roadsigns/Sweetgrass.pdf.

“The Sweet Grass Hills in Montana : Information and Photographs.” MontanaPictures.Net, July 3, 2018. https://www.montanapictures.net/the-sweet-grass-hills-in-montana-information-and-photographs/.