Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
George Annable, Private, Co. E, 12 New Hampshire. Enlisted August 20, 1862 at 24 years old and described as 5'7" with a fair complexion, blue eyes, and blonde hair. Annable died January 20, 1863 of disease (Typhoid Fever or Measles) and was originally buried at Primmer's Farm. Because Annable had no wife or children, his mother earned a pension after his death.

George Annable, sketch from regimental history

Forehead, Face, Hair, Head

Grave #2345: George Annable

Plant, Grass, Rectangle, Groundcover

Annable's mother requested and received a pension after his death

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Material property

The case brief in Mouton's case shows that she earned a pension of $8 per month after George Annable's death.

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Paper

Application for a Mother's Pension, February 7, 1863

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Paper product

Application for a Mother's Pension, February 7, 1863, page 2

In this document Matilda Mouton appoints an attorney to work on her behalf to secure a pension

Handwriting, Font, Parallel, Signature

Pension file, page 5

Handwriting, Font, Parallel, Paper

To secure the pension, Mouton needed to prove both Annable's service and death. The Adjutant General's Office kept records of each servicemember and issued these records of a soldier's service when requested for pension files.

Pension file, page 7

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Parallel

Pension file, page 8

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Writing

Pension file, page 9

Font, Rectangle, Handwriting, Parallel

Statement of Elizabeth Ferns to support Mouton's claims that she was Annable's mother, that Annable had no surviving wife or children, and that Mouton was in need of the pension.

Pension file, page 11

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Paper

Pension file, page 12

Pension file, page 13

Rectangle, Tints and shades, Parallel, Font

Pension file, page 14

Handwriting, Black, Botany, Font

Mouton submitted evidence of her second marriage to James Mouton, showing her maiden name as Matilda Annable

Deposition from Sylvester Russell to demonstrate the Mouton's dependence on George Annable for financial assistance to support her claim for pension support.

Matilda Mouton's deposition about her health and dependence on financial support from her son.

Pension file-page 18

24 year old George Annable died on January 20, 1862, his death highlighted in the regimental history of the 12th New Hampshire:

Little is known of the birth and parentage of this higher type of manhood and true Christian, except he was born in Canada East, in 1838, his father and family moving into the states some time after. At the age of seven, then weighing only forty pounds, he went to live with Capt. Parker Howe, of Holderness, where he remained most of the time until his enlistment, and is remembered by the family as a “good boy and a good Christian.” He was in the battle of Fredericksburg, although taken prisoner before on the march to Falmouth, but soon exchanged. He died from the effect of measles, closing his own eyes, and lay dead on his cot with his fingers on his eye lids, and a beautiful smile on his countenance; a complete victory of the Christian solder over a worse than rebel foe.

George's mother, Matilda Moulton, applied for a Mother's Pension after his death. 51 years old and twice widowed, she could request a pension because George left no wife or children behind as dependents.

Bartlett, A. W., History of the Twelfth regiment, New Hampshire volunteers in the war of the rebellion. 1897. https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/000454039.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

Image Sources(Click to expand)

History of the Twelfth regiment, New Hampshire volunteers in the war of the rebellion, by Capt. A. W. Bartlett, historian Twelfth regiment association

Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900, compiled 1949 - 1949, documenting the period 1861 - 1942. NARA Record Group 15, Catalog ID 258825. Accessed through Fold3, March 8, 2021.

Pensioner: Matilda M. Mouton. Veteran: George M. Annable. Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 - 1934. NARA Record Group 15, Catalog ID 300020. Accessed through Fold3, March 8, 2021.