Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
David Stevens, Co. I, 41st Pennsylvania. Enlisted at 34 years old on March 12, 1862 and mustered in as corporal March 24, 1862. Promoted to sergeant November 10, 1862. Killed at Spotsylvania (Laurel Hill) May 8, 1864 and buried on the field the next day by his two younger brothers.

David Stevens

Face, Hair, Forehead, Nose

Grave #3205A: David Stevens

Plant, Rectangle, Grave, Headstone

David Stevens' widow, Mary, was given a pension of $8 per month plus $2 a month for at least four of their children

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Diary

It is likely that there was an additional claim for the children's pensions in the 1870s

Rectangle, Wood, Material property, Tints and shades

Corporal in the 41PA, David Stevens served in the war with his two younger brothers. He was killed on May 8, 1864 at Laurel Hill when he stopped to help a squad of men who were having trouble with a prisoner. When he ordered the man to behave himself, the prisoner picked up a rifle and shot him. In response, the rest of the guard wrenched the rifle away and beat the man to death with it. They then carried Stevens to the rear on a blanket and laid him under a pine tree. His brothers found his body there the next day and attended to his burial. Fortunately they had the opportunity to bury him properly, for when they next visited the grave a shell had ploughed into it and exploded, but did not harm the body.

David left behind a widow and five children. His brothers both survived the war. William, the chaplain of the 148PA, became a member of the state legislature. Frank did not pass through unscathed, he was wounded twice at Fredericksburg and captured twice, but survived and was one of the soldiers who stood guard over President Lincoln’s casket.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861-1934. NARA Record Group 15, Catalog ID 300020. Accessed through Fold3, March 24, 2021.