Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Thomas C. Hewitt, private, Co. A, 140th New York. Enlisted August 22, 1862 and mustered in September 13, 1862. Killed in action at Laurel Hill on May 10, 1864 during the Battle of Spotsylvania. He left behind a widow, Mary, and two children: Walter Joseph Hewitt (age 5) and Frederick Thomas Hewitt (age 3).

Grave #5076: Thomas Hewitt

Plant, Natural environment, Vegetation, Cemetery

Pension file, page 1

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Paper

Brief in the claim of Mary Hewitt for a Widow's Pension (pension file, page 2)

Handwriting, Font, Rectangle, Writing

Mary Hewitt's Application for Widow's Pension (November 16, 1864) (pension file, page 3)

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Paper

Back of application for pension (pension file, page 4)

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Notary for marriage record (pension file, page 6)

Affidavit of Robert Martin that he married Thomas Hewitt and Mary Grimwell on September 11, 1858 (November 29, 1864) (pension file, page 7)

Back of marriage record (pension file, page 8)

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Tints and shades

Pension file, page 12

Pension file, page 13

Rectangle, Tints and shades, Paper product, Paper

Adjutant General's Report (January 31, 1865) (pension file, page 5)

Pension file, page 11

Handwriting, Font, Line, Writing

Claim for Increase of Widow's Pension, passed October 12, 1866. This added $2 per month for each of Thomas and Mary's children. (pension file, page 14)

Handwriting, Font, Rectangle, Parallel

Mary Hewitt appointed Daniel Holmes to act as her attorney in her pension case (September 12, 1866) (pension file, page 16)

Font, Handwriting, Paper, Design

Pension file, page 17 (back)

Handwriting, Font, Gesture, Monochrome

Deposition of Sarah Robbins and Roseanna Doyle who attended Mary Hewitt at the birth of Walter Hewitt in October 1859 (September 12, 1866) (pension file, page 22)

Deposition of Augustus Clark, physician, who attended the birth of Frederick Thomas Hewitt bornin January 1861. (September 13, 1866) (pension file, page 18)

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Paper product

Pension file, page 19 (back)

Rectangle, Grey, Wood, Font

Deposition of Mary Hewitt in her request for increased pension (September 15, 1866) (pension file, page 20)

Handwriting, Font, Working animal, Paper

Hewitt deposition, page 2 (pension file, page 21)

Handwriting, White, Black, Font

Pension file, page 15

Mary Hewitt was on the pension roll until 1882, with her last payment being March 4, 1879. (pension file, page 9)

Pension file, page 10 (back)

Rectangle, Handwriting, Font, Paper

25 year old Thomas Hewitt was killed on May 10, 1864 at Laurel Hill while serving coffee. He had been acting as cook for Major Starks, and after Starks’ death he continued those duties for other officers. After making coffee in the shelter of the woods behind the lines he brought it out to the entrenchments and while pouring it for the officers he stood erect which put his head above the breastworks. He was shot in the head and fell at the feet of the surprised officers; he quickly died.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 - 1934. NARA Record Group 15, Catalog ID 30020. Accessed through Fold3, March 24, 2021.