Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Joseph M. Seiger, Sergeant, Co. E, 140th New York. Enlisted at age 22 on August 22, 1862 for three years service at Rochester, NY and mustered in as sergeant on September 13, 1862. He was later promoted to 1st Sergeant. Seiger was wounded three times in Saunders Field at the Wilderness on May 5, 1864 and died the same day.

Grave #3778: Joseph Seiger

Plant, Cemetery, Natural environment, Tree

Joseph Seiger's mother received a pension after his 1864 death

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Mary Sieger's pension file, page 1

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Paper

Pension file, page 2

Rectangle, Font, Material property, Parallel

Brief in the Mother's Pension case of Mary Sieger (pension file, page 3)

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Paper

Deposition of Mary Sieger (May 24, 1864) (pension file, page 4)

Sieger deposition, page 2 (Pension file, page 5)

Mother's Application for Pension. Mary's husband died in 1842 in Germany prior to the family immigrating to the United States and she was dependent on her sons for support. (May 24, 1864) (pension file, page 6)

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Paper product

Deposition of Margaret Bardee and Frances Kuhun in support of Mary Seiger's pension application. (pension file, page 7)

Power of Attorney form--Mary Seiger had a lawyer, Ira Clark, helping her in her pension claim (May 24, 1864) (pension file, page 8)

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Parallel

Pension file, page 9

Rectangle, Font, Handwriting, Paper

Pension file, page 13

Adjutant General's Report for Joseph Seiger (August 29, 1864) (pension file, page 10)

Pension file, page 14

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Monochrome

Pension file, page 15

Rectangle, Wood, Flooring, Tints and shades

Mary Seiger received a pension of $8 per month until March 4, 1877 and was dropped from the rolls in 1880. (pension file, page 11)

Handwriting, Font, Rectangle, Writing

Pension file, page 12

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Handwriting

Joseph M. Seiger, twenty-two year old sergeant of Company E in the 140NY, was wounded on May 5, 1864 as his regiment attacked the Confederate line in Saunder’s Field. He was wounded in three places: one through the hip and out the groin, one through his stomach and left breast, and one through his left arm. He was found by a conscripted soldier, John McGraw, whom Sieger had looked after in the army. John dressed Joseph’s wounds and helped him walk ¾ mile before he could be placed on a stretcher for the remaining three miles to the hospital. McGraw was “overcome with grief” as he helped his friend to safety, and Sieger would die of his wounds that day.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900, compiled 1949 - 1949, documenting the period 1861 - 1942. NARA Record Group 15, ID 2588825, T289. Accessed through Fold3, May 14, 2021.

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 - 1934. NARA Record Group 15, ID 300020. Accessed through Fold3, May 14, 2021.

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 - 1934. NARA Record Group 15, ID 300020. Accessed through Fold3, May 17, 2021.