Clio Logo

The Pelham Picture House first opened on September 10, 1921 with the showing of a silent Agnes Christine Johnston comedy drama called “Passing Through.” Films were heard for the first time in this theatre in 1929, when “talkies” replaced silent films with the installation of Vitaphone equipment. The theater continued in operation through the uncertain times of the Great Depression and World War II. It was to be demolished in 2001, but a group of citizens established the Pelham Picture House Preservation to save it. The theater is now owned by the non-profit organization the Pelham Picture House Preservation and is also known as the Picture House Regional Film Center, or the Picture House. It serves as an alternative to commercial movie theaters showing a variety of independent, international, documentaries and classic cinema.

The Picture House Regional Film Center in the 1970s.

The historic Pelham Picture House in Pelham, NY

Built by the Pelham Theater Corporation, the Pelham Picture House first opened on September 10, 1921. The first movie shown was a silent Agnes Christine Johnston comedy drama called “Passing Through.” “Talkies” replaced silent films with to the installation of Vitaphone equipment in 1929. A year later, "The Voice of Action" sound system, by Western Electric, was installed.

The building has a rectangular shape with its main façade facing the corner. The front section of the structure containing the lobby and office space is stuccoed and has a central pavilion with a gable roof perpendicular to the street and a triangular parapet. The building also features a deeply recessed entrance with modern glass doors and a semi-circular arch with lettering in orange-pink neon reading "Pelham Picture House."

A variety of motion pictures were shown at the theater while keeping up with the latest in motion picture technology. In 1936, the Rogowsky Family purchased and refurbished the theater. By 1987, the Rogowksys added an 11-speaker Dolby Stereo sound system as well as a new screen and curtain.

The theater was set to be demolished in 2001 and replaced by a retail bank, but demolition was stopped by Pelham citizens, who established the Pelham Picture House Preservation to purchase and preserve the theater. It was closed for a year but from 2002 to 2004. Just under $1,000,000 was raised from the surrounding communities to acquire it and keep it open. It was officially acquired by Pelham Picture House Preservation in 2005 and renamed the Picture House Regional Film Center (informally the "Picture House").

In 2008 efforts were begun to establish educational programs at the theater, and in 2009 the Picture House launched its first two original film series: Reel Insider, the Sunday Essentials, followed by two additional film series Family Flicks and An Evening With. By 2010, fundraising for renovation was complete and renovation to the theater got underway. The restored theater, with its film series, new film education offerings, and first-ever membership program, opened in 2011.

The theater remains opens today and continues to serve the community of Pelham by showing the latest international and independent films, as well offering educational services related to film.

"Mission/History." The Picture House website. Accessed April 17th 2020. https://thepicturehouse.org/.

Shaver, Peter D. Pelham Picture House. National Register of Historic Places Inventory Form. Published April 7th 2010.

Westchester County Historical Society.

Anthony22 (Creative Commons)