Clio Logo
The headquarters for the county’s Historical Complex, the Marlboro County Historical Museum features both permanent and changing exhibits that chronicle the history of the area from the earliest inhabitants – the Pee Dee Indians – to more modern times. Rooms are devoted to Native American, colonial, Civil War and military (World War I through Desert Storm) artifacts. One of the most unique artifacts is a hollow log that was used as a bed by one of the county's most eccentric residents, Mason Lee, in the early 1800s. A gallery space allows for rotating art exhibitions, and the museum gift shop features books of local interest as well as the work of local artisans.

The Marlboro County Historical Museum

Mason Lee's bed

Mason Lee's bed

Three-millionth soldier to return to the US after WW2

The Marlboro County Historical Museum occupies a Victorian-era home built in 1902 for the Dr. John Frank Kinney family. It is conveniently located in the heart of Bennettsville's historic district, within walking distance of the Marian Wright Edelman Public Library, where the county’s genealogy records are located, as well as Bennettsville’s quaint downtown business district. The museum is open Monday-Friday, 10-4 (closed 1-2 for lunch), and other times by appointment. Tours of all the other properties in the Historical Complex (the Jennings-Brown House, Medical Museum and Bennettsville Female Academy) may be arranged through the museum by visiting or calling 843-479-5624.