Clio Logo
Founded in 1921, Winged Foot Golf Club is one of the most prestigious Golf Clubs in the world. Golf course designer, A. W. Tillinghast, was chosen to construct the two courses, and both golf courses have been recognized both for their quality of play. Since it was officially opened in 1923, Winged Foot has hosted dozens of major tournaments and its' professionals have won numerous majors, including two Masters. Another US Open is set to be hosted there in June 2020. Winged Foot Golf Club was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2019.

Tenth hole on the West Course at Winged Foot Golf Club.

Founded in 1921, Winged Foot Golf Club is one of the most prestigious Golf Clubs in the world.

From the initial foundation of the club, they strived for excellence by hiring one of the most noted golf course designers, A. W. Tillinghast to construct their two courses. Both golf courses have been recognized both for their continued quality of play.They hired clubhouse architect Clifford Wendehack to design a Tudor Scholastic Style clubhouse. In 1923, Winged Foot officially opened attracting its initial members from the New York Athletic Club.

The club became nationally recognized when the United States Golf Association awarded the US Open to them in 1929. To this day, Winged Foot West was "the youngest" course in history to be so honored.

Winged Foot has hosted a dozen major tournaments including five US Opens, a PGA Championship, two US Amateurs, the Walker Cup, two US Women’s Opens, and the USGA Senior Championship since its opening. Another US Open is set to be hosted there in June 2020.

Winged Foot Club professionals have also seen success, including 10 victories at a major tournament. Craig Wood has won both The Masters and the US Open, and Claude Harmon has also won at Augusta.

Winged Foot Golf Club was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2019.

"History Of Winged Foot Golf Club, Mamaroneck". 2013. Westchester Magazine. https://westchestermagazine.com/life-style/history-of-winged-foot-golf-club-mamaroneck/.

"Why Winged Foot Is Special". 2020. Golf Digest. https://www.golfdigest.com/story/gw20060609johnson.

"Winged Foot Golf Club History". 2020. Wfgc.Org. https://www.wfgc.org/history.

Westchester County Historical Society.